Learning Diversity

Enrichment Programs

The College provides numerous opportunities for students to challenge themselves and explore, extend and enrich their academic learning across the year levels and across subject areas.

The variety of Enrichment Programs on offer assist the students in developing their talents and are designed to cater for both capable students to ‘enhance’ their learning and deepen their knowledge, however are flexible enough for all students to ‘progress’ their learning and develop their thinking.

Design and Technologies
Woolmark ‘Wool4School’ Competition
Kilbreda ‘Sewing Club’
Digital Technologies
Kilbreda ‘TechBots Club’ – Robotics
Monash University ‘Women In STEM Entrepreneurship’ Program
University of Melbourne ‘Girl Power Engineering and IT’ Program
‘Tech Angel’ Program
‘STEM Video Game’ Challenge
‘STEM MAD (make a difference)’ Program
English
The Kids’ Cancer Project ‘Write-a-Book-in-a-Day’ Competition
Debaters Association of Victoria (DAV) Debating Team
Public Speaking Competitions
Writing Competitions
‘Kilbreda Chronicle’ – Student Newspaper
Year 9 ‘English Extension’ Group
Health and Physical Education
Secondary Catholic Sports Association (SCSA) Competition
South Eastern Girls’ Activity Program (SEGAP)
Independent Schools Golf Competition  
Victorian College Basketball Championships
Netball Victoria Schools Championships
Victorian Surf League
Victorian All School Athletics
]Victorian All Schools Cross Country
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award
Humanities
Education Perfect Humanities Championships
Model United Nations Conference
Australian History Competition
Australian Geography Competition
‘Big History’ Project
Languages
Dante Alighieri ‘Poetry Recitation’ Competition
Education Perfect Languages Championships
Languages Club
JTLAV Poster Design Competition
CIS Junior Italian Poetry Competition
Italy Study Immersion
Japan Study Immersion
Mathematics
APSMO ‘Maths Olympiad’
Year 7 and 8 Extension Program
AMT Maths Competition
Performing Arts
‘Top Class’ Drama
Drama Club
Performing Arts Competition
‘Theatre Tech Angel’ Program
Kilbreda Dance Company (KDC)
Private Music Tuition
Various Ensembles
Religious Education
‘Building Bridges’ Program – Interfaith Dialogue
FIRE Carriers
‘Educating for Justice’ Group
Timor Leste Study Immersion
‘World Challenge’ Trip
Science
‘Big Science’ Competition
RACI Titration Stakes Chemistry Competition
Australian ‘Brain Bee’ Challenge
Year 8 ‘Science Extension’ Group
Sustainability Group
Foreshore Program
‘Brain Bee’ Competition
Year 8 Science Talent Search
STEM MAD Challenge
Visual and Creative Arts
Catholic Education Week Art Exhibition
Life-Drawing Classes
Artist-in-Residence Projects
Community Art Programs and Installations
‘Top Arts’