Academic Achievement

Academic Awards

Highest Academic Achiever 2021

The ‘Celebration of Achievement’ evening acknowledges the outstanding academic achievements of Year 7 to 11 students based on their academic results over the whole year.

These students are celebrated for their achievements and recognised for being in the top 5% of their year level and were presented with Academic Achievement awards.

One student from each year level is announced as the Highest Academic Achiever and go on to grace the Honour Board in the Mary Dalton Hall.

The following students were recognised as the Highest Academic Achiever in their year level in 2021:

Year 7 Rhiannan Marie-Jeanne
Year 8 Elisa Humphrey
Year 9 Caitlyn Singleton
Year 10 Hayley Meure
Year 11 Kasey Thompson

VCE and VCAL Academic Excellence and Endeavour Awards 2022

The Academic Excellence Awards are presented to one student from each VCE Unit 3/4 course of study. The recipient of each of these awards has achieved the highest results for school-based assessment tasks.

The Academic Endeavour Awards are presented to students from each class of each VCE Unit 3/4 course of study. The recipients of these awards have consistently demonstrated determination, grit and persistence.

We congratulate the following students who received Academic Excellence Awards and Academic Endeavour Awards in 2022:

DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES
Data Analytics
Excellence – Amy Chy-Long
Endeavour – Olivia Tubb

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGIES
Food Studies
Excellence – Olivia Cleary
Endeavour – Hayley Scott

Product Design and Technology
Excellence – Sarah Donlon
Endeavour – Chloe Kovacic

ENGLISH
English
Excellence – Siorcha Creaton
Endeavour – Megan Jenkins, Ella Bater, Alice Merchant, Sarah Donlon, Carla Zampaglione

English Language
Excellence – Amy Goodchild
Endeavour – Georgina Heath, Claire Jansz

Literature
Excellence – Siorcha Creaton
Endeavour – Francesca Malignaggi

HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Health and Human Development
Excellence – Francesca Velasco
Endeavour – Maddison Ball (Year 11. 2022), Tijana Mestrov, Claire Jansz, Carla Zampaglione

Physical Education
Excellence – Francesca Velasco
Endeavour – Sian Napier

HUMANITIES
Business Management
Excellence – Tijana Mestrov
Endeavour – Ella Chapman, Kasey Thompson

History Revolutions
ExcellenceFrancesca Malignaggi
Endeavour – Daniella Mayne

Legal Studies
Excellence – Siorcha Creaton
Endeavour – Charlotte Coate

LANGUAGES
Italian
Excellence – Claire Jansz
Endeavour – Millie Horan

Japanese
Excellence – Hayley Meure (Year 11. 2022)
Endeavour – Georgina Heath

MATHEMATICS
Further Mathematics
Excellence – Kasey Thompson
Endeavour – Mia Ryan, Chloe Kovacic, Sian Napier, Francesca Malignaggi

Mathematical Methods
Excellence – Amy Goodchild
Endeavour – Lakmi Dabare

Specialist Mathematics
Excellence – Amy Goodchild
Endeavour – Lakmi Dabare

PERFORMING ARTS
Dance
Excellence – Sienna Quill (Year 11. 2022)
Endeavour – Loghan Cross (Year 11. 2022)

Music
Excellence – Eve Libbis-Terrell
Endeavour – Jaz Brown

Theatre Studies
Excellence – Sienna Koop (Year 11. 2022)
Endeavour – Rachel Jones (Year 11. 2022)

SCIENCE
Biology
Excellence – Rebecca Batson (Year 11. 2022)
Endeavour – Yuhan Huang (Year 11. 2022), Daniella Mayne

Chemistry
Excellence – Alexia Ritzert
Endeavour – Mietta Pooley, Marcella Malignaggi

Physics
Excellence – Angelina Stefanopoulos
Endeavour – Lakmi Dabare

Psychology
Excellence – Isabel Humphrey (Year 11. 2022)
Endeavour – Hannah Mullins (Year 11. 2022), Ella Bater, Alice Merchant

VISUAL AND CREATIVE ARTS

Art
Excellence – Carla Zampaglione
Endeavour – Marcella Malignaggi

Media
Excellence – Siorcha Creaton
Endeavour – Danica Gay

Visual Communications Design
Excellence – Viviana Bartolome
Endeavour – Mikayla Burke

VICTORIAN CERTIFICATE OF APPLIED LEARNING
Literacy
Excellence – Chloe Adlington
Endeavour – Carla Fode

Numeracy
Excellence – Olivia Njari
Endeavour – Serena Muscariello

Overall – Kaitlyn Bailey